NeXT Computers

NeXT Computer, Inc. => NEXTSTEP / OPENSTEP Software => Topic started by: bkmoore on March 28, 2010, 04:31:46 pm

Title: Some OpenSTEP Questions
Post by: bkmoore on March 28, 2010, 04:31:46 pm
I installed OpenStep 4.2 on my external HD to my Color Slab.  I have two questions that I can't seem to figure out.

1.  My installation of OpenStep seems to hang indefinitely on booting if it is not connected to a network when it is loading NetInfo.  If I press <ctrl>-c to bypass loading NetInfo, it dumps me into single user mode.  With a network connected, it boots up ok.  With NeXTSTEP, it would wait for a network, but after about a minute, it would continue booting normally.  My machine is configured to not use NetInfo services, so I can't figure out the reason.  I like to run my machine stand alone most of the time, but also occasionally on the network to transfer files.

Here's my hostconfig:


HOSTNAME=olympic
INETADDR=10.0.1.200
ROUTER=10.0.1.1
IPNETMASK=255.255.255.0
IPBROADCAST=10.0.1.255
NETMASTER=-NO-
YPDOMAIN=-NO-
TIME=-NO-


2.  During a normal startup, there is no status bar showing the progress while loading as with NextStep.  I seem to remember that OpenStep had this as well.  Is this missing from OpenStep, or is there a way I can enable it?  I basically see a gray screen until I get to the login panel.

OpenStep and NextStep are harsh mistresses.  They are rock solid once they are properly configured, but getting them properly configured is always a challenge.

Brian Moore
Title: Some OpenSTEP Questions
Post by: bkmoore on March 29, 2010, 07:35:34 am
I figured out the answer to my first question.  OpenStep does startup without a network connection, but the timeout is much longer than with NextStep 3.3.  So it seems to be working as designed.

I still haven't figured out why OpenStep doesn't display the boot up screen.  Maybe it was left out?

Brian Moore
Title: Some OpenSTEP Questions
Post by: pan1k on March 29, 2010, 06:09:06 pm
It's probably got something to do with your NVRAM settings. do the Command + ~ and make sure the verbose setting is off.