NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
What is the best Ram upgrade?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> NeXTdimension Board
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rooster



Joined: 13 Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: What is the best Ram upgrade? Reply with quote

What kind of RAM should I be looking for to expand to 32meg?
Parity, Non-Parity?
60NS?

Sorry for thre newbie questions but I'd like to load this Dimension card to its peak upgrade.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gtnicol



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 533
Location: Rhode Island, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4mb 72 pin FPM memory, 80ns or less.

FWIW. I've tried 8mb as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andreas



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 356
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gtnicol wrote:

FWIW. I've tried 8mb as well.


and with this you can expand to 64MB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brams



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 511
Location: Blackburn, England

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andreas wrote:
and with this you can expand to 64MB.


I've though about this as mine as 32mb, but does it actually make any difference to anything?
_________________
NeXTcube Turbo Dimension, NeXTstation Turbo Color, MP2100, Q840av, Q650, WS G4 500, Pismo G4 550, SGI Octane R12K MXE, BeBox 133.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
gtnicol



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 533
Location: Rhode Island, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My experience has been that it makes some things faster... video display for example.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rooster



Joined: 13 Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gtnicol wrote:
4mb 72 pin FPM memory, 80ns or less.

FWIW. I've tried 8mb as well.


Do you have fill all the slots?
or is it possible to say add 4 X 8 meg chips?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 446
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question that possibly fits here. It concerns emulation and therefore i also posted it here.

As i read from this thread it is definitely possible to run a NeXTdimension board with 64 MB of RAM. The emulator (Previous) also supports up to 64 MB. But there seems to be a timing problem using that much memory. The power-on memory test of the NeXTdimension takes too long so that the 68k CPU board does not see a ready NeXTdimension board on start-up.

It is not a big problem, but this causes the ROM Monitor and boot animation to not show up on the NeXTdimension screen, even if configured to do so.

So now my question is: Did someone experience this problem also on a real NeXTdimension board with memory sizes beyond 32 MB?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chrisrot



Joined: 24 Dec 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My dimension has 48 MB and works without obvious problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 446
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chrisrot wrote:
My dimension has 48 MB and works without obvious problems.


Just to be sure: You see the boot screen (animated icon or message log) on the NeXTdimension color screen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chrisrot



Joined: 24 Dec 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, sorry, I think I misunderstood you.
I see the boot console on the B&w screen. I only get a picture on the dimension after its server is started.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 446
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for checking! This is interesting. Do you know how your screens are configured in the multiple screen preferences? Is the login screen icon on the Dimension or on B&W?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chrisrot



Joined: 24 Dec 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The login promt is on the dimension screen, on the b&w the boot log remains.
I think i configured it to use only the dimension screen, but i have to check.
btw it's NS3.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 446
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very interesting! This matches the behavior on the emulator when using 48 MB of memory (Clarification: In case you set the Dimension to be your main display in the preferences). If I reduce memory on the Dimension to 32 MB or less the boot log is shown on the Dimension screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chrisrot



Joined: 24 Dec 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In preference the dimension is set On, the megapixel is set to off.
When I turn both on the boot screen is still on the b&w display but disapears when the login promt is displayed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 446
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for checking! I think this ultimately confirms that there is a timing bug in the ROM causing that Dimension boards with more than 32 MB RAM are not detected by the ROM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> NeXTdimension Board All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group