NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
Pyro in a cube

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Rare NeXT Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gtnicol



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 525
Location: Rhode Island, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:47 pm    Post subject: Pyro in a cube Reply with quote

Has anyone here installed a Pyro in a cube. I have one in a slab and was thinking of moving it into a cube instead. I guess I'd have to use a Turbo motherboard?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pergamon



Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 214
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 3:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Pyro in a cube Reply with quote

gtnicol wrote:
Has anyone here installed a Pyro in a cube. I have one in a slab and was thinking of moving it into a cube instead. I guess I'd have to use a Turbo motherboard?


Mine's in a cube, though I didn't install it - that's how it was when I bought it.

Because of the size of the whole assembly, you can't put it in the normal (#3) motherboard slot.

And no, you can't use a turbo cube (33mhz) board - it must be a 25mhz 040 board, and one with a socketed CPU unless you want to do a lot of soldering.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gtnicol



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 525
Location: Rhode Island, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:10 pm    Post subject: Pyro Reply with quote

>And no, you can't use a turbo cube (33mhz) board - it must be a 25mhz
>040 board, and one with a socketed CPU unless you want to do a lot of
>soldering.

Cool. I have a few socketed 040 25Mhz boards. This is the slab...

[img]http://www.flickr.com/photos/15578792@N02/5212080756/in/photostream/[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gtnicol



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 525
Location: Rhode Island, USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I now have a Pyro+ Dimension cube. The Pyro feel quite a lot faster than the normal 68040/25 and faster than a Turbo. It's a shame you can't go past 64MB of memory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andreas



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gtnicol wrote:
I now have a Pyro+ Dimension cube. The Pyro feel quite a lot faster than the normal 68040/25 and faster than a Turbo. It's a shame you can't go past 64MB of memory.


it would be nice to see it in a 25MHz slab with the 128MB chipset.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pergamon



Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 214
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andreas wrote:
gtnicol wrote:
I now have a Pyro+ Dimension cube. The Pyro feel quite a lot faster than the normal 68040/25 and faster than a Turbo. It's a shame you can't go past 64MB of memory.


it would be nice to see it in a 25MHz slab with the 128MB chipset.


Yeah, but none of them have socketed CPUs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Rare NeXT Hardware All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group