NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
VMware Fusion 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Morgon



Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JazzJohannes wrote:
It's strange, just now I did not install the VMXNet drivers, but it showed me Can't find $LBL.
This time I installed all the drivers, just by copying them over and double clicking the .config files, perhaps that's the issue itself, that's also how I installed the previous times where the boot failed.


As I said before I don't think it's caused by the drivers. Something is messing up the first few sectors of the disk file where the NS disklabel is located. Without that the boot loader does not know where the root directory with the kernel file mach_kernel is located.

Beside that when you add a driver to the system by double clicking the .config it is just added to the configuration but not loaded immediately. This isn't done until the system is restarted the next time but much later in the boot process than the point where your error occurs.

I really have no idea what is causing your problem as I never experienced such a problem with any VM version under Linux or Windows. If you can send me a copy of the first few kByte of your vm disk file I can have a look at it was is messed up maybe I can see something that will help you.

Morgon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JazzJohannes



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Location: Moon

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot Morgon,

I think it might have been because I hit restart and shutdown via the VMWare, and not via inside NextStep, going to try installing VMXnet as well (though it shouldn't cause problems).

OK, that fixed it seemingly.

Now I still couldn't get networking to work, with both threads editing guidelines followed...

It can't find the internet. Also "/Library/Application Support/VMware Fusion/vmnet8/dhcpd.conf" does not exist, I checked via Terminal "ifconfig" and found vmnet8's data, and used that, the subnet mask however was 0xffffff00 I assumed that was the standard 255.255.255.0

Found the file, its now residing in
/Library/Preferences/VMware Fusion/vmnet8/dhcpd.conf

Now my OpenSTEP machine won't go past the Start Up Stage Window, it displays the wheel for a while, then the wheel disappears and nothing happens infinitely...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morgon



Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JazzJohannes wrote:
Thanks a lot Morgon,

I think it might have been because I hit restart and shutdown via the VMWare, and not via inside NextStep, going to try installing VMXnet as well (though it shouldn't cause problems).

OK, that fixed it seemingly.
...

Now my OpenSTEP machine won't go past the Start Up Stage Window, it displays the wheel for a while, then the wheel disappears and nothing happens infinitely...


Using restart and shutdown from VM is like hitting the reset button or pulling the power cord on a real PC. While windows has some tools to get a notice from VM when the buttons are hit and can a clean shutdown there is no such thing inside NeXT.

For your hanging on the boot screen you can enter "-v" (or just hit the space bar) and confirm with return when at the boot prompt:

Code:

OPENSTEP will start up in 10 seconds, or you can:
...
boot:


with that you will get a more verbose output what the system is doing during the startup and where it hangs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JazzJohannes



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Location: Moon

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Luckily I made a snapshot before I installed the VMXnet driver. Thanks Morgon, really appreciate your help here!

It's always occurring right before it would say "configuring network", so I must have entered wrong settings.
I checked again, with my current settings it hangs a little at startup but successfully goes to login screen, however internet is still not working (I checked with OmniWeb).

1) The .vmx config file is easy changed, that must be right.

2) The dchpd.conf however wasn't easy to read (for inserting in hostmanager.app, perhaps you could help.


This is my ../vmnet8/dhcpd.conf file:
Code:
# Configuration file for ISC 2.0 vmnet-dhcpd operating on vmnet8.
#
# This file was automatically generated by the VMware configuration program.
# See Instructions below if you want to modify it.
#
# We set domain-name-servers to make some DHCP clients happy
# (dhclient as configured in SuSE, TurboLinux, etc.).
# We also supply a domain name to make pump (Red Hat 6.x) happy.
#


###### VMNET DHCP Configuration. Start of "DO NOT MODIFY SECTION" #####
# Modification Instructions: This section of the configuration file contains
# information generated by the configuration program. Do not modify this
# section.
# You are free to modify everything else. Also, this section must start
# on a new line
# This file will get backed up with a different name in the same directory
# if this section is edited and you try to configure DHCP again.

# Written at: 03/17/2013 17:06:10
allow unknown-clients;
default-lease-time 1800;                # default is 30 minutes
max-lease-time 7200;                    # default is 2 hours

subnet 172.16.79.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
   range 172.16.79.128 172.16.79.254;
   option broadcast-address 172.16.79.255;
   option domain-name-servers 172.16.79.2;
   option domain-name localdomain;
   default-lease-time 1800;                # default is 30 minutes
   max-lease-time 7200;                    # default is 2 hours
   option netbios-name-servers 172.16.79.2;
   option routers 172.16.79.2;
}
host vmnet8 {
   hardware ethernet 00:50:56:C0:00:08;
   fixed-address 172.16.79.1;
   option domain-name-servers 0.0.0.0;
   option domain-name "";
   option routers 0.0.0.0;
}
####### VMNET DHCP Configuration. End of "DO NOT MODIFY SECTION" #######



What I read out of it (for hostmanager.app) is:
- option: use local domain only
- option: readable only by local net
- Hostname: openstep
- option: NIS Domain name: none
- Internet Address: 172.16.79.21
- broadcast IP: 172.16.79.255
- net mask: 255.255.255.0
- router IP: 172.16.79.1
(and therefore in /etc/resolv.conf): nameserver: 172.16.79.1)

However when I check my ifconfig (in Terminal):
Code:
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   inet 192.168.178.21 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.178.255
   media: autoselect
   status: active
vmnet1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   inet 192.168.78.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.78.255
vmnet8: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   inet 172.16.79.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.16.79.255


Here I suppose vmnet8 is the one, but my main internet usage goes through en1 as active configuration... which IPs should I choose? And is netmask 0xffffff00 (hex code I think) same as 255.255.255.0 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those interested in the original topic, NeXTSTEP 3.3 and OPENSTEP 4.2 still work in Fusion 5, and the drivers provided by Morgon all still work fine. I tried both v4 compatibility mode and v5 mode, and both work fine.

I'm not sure if it's Fusion 5 or not, but my MBP runs very hot with both of these running. Perhaps my iMac was the same way and I never noticed it. Either way, I'm just glad to be able to upgrade to Fusion 5 with fully functional VMs.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morgon



Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JazzJohannes wrote:


Here I suppose vmnet8 is the one, but my main internet usage goes through en1 as active configuration... which IPs should I choose? And is netmask 0xffffff00 (hex code I think) same as 255.255.255.0 ?


As you can see in your dhcp.conf the nameserver in resolv.conf and the router needs to configure to 172.16.79.2 as 172.16.79.1 is only IP of the host in that internal network. I can check that tomorrow at work as I have a similar setup there on one of the computers. Netmasks are okay as your assumption is correct that the hexvalue is equal to the decimal notation.

For accessing the internet from inside the guest with the setup you made vmnet8 needs to be configured as NAT network or the host won't forward the packets from the guest (the guest itself has no direct access this way).

If you want your guest to use the en1 of the host directly you have to configure vmnet8 as bridged network and setup the vm to either use that network or choose bridged network which should be equivalent.
But then you have to assign an IP from the range your main router hands out to your computers.



@eagle: Great to know things still work Smile Well beside that broken SoundBlasterPCI driver of course Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JazzJohannes



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Location: Moon

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great, Morgon, thanks so much it works perfect now! Except for the clock not being synced, not sure why...

Now only need to find a better up-to-date browser tool for handling web 2.0...

Also is there a way to interchange files between host and guest OS instead of the tedious unchangeable .iso files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a problem with time sync at first. Search the forums, and I'm sure you'll find the answer.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JazzJohannes



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Location: Moon

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yes eagle, thanks, looked at your profile > posts, and found this:
http://www.nextcomputers.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3162&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15

Its just the certain way how to install VMTools, now its all fine, yepee.

I also saw you're interested in developing NeXT Apps, so am I, seeing as it is good old Objective-C, shouldn't be too hard, I am hoping to revive some old stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morgon



Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JazzJohannes wrote:
Great, Morgon, thanks so much it works perfect now! Except for the clock not being synced, not sure why...

Now only need to find a better up-to-date browser tool for handling web 2.0...

Also is there a way to interchange files between host and guest OS instead of the tedious unchangeable .iso files?


Unfortunately there is no newer browser than OmniWeb3 I know of. In our office we use CubX to display opera and other browsers from our linux servers under NS and use that for browsing.

For file interchange you have to set up a NFS server on your host and mount the directories from NS. Don't have a real idea how to set up the NFS server in MacOSX but it is either done by editing configuration files or with some OSX configuration program.

For mounting in NS you can use NFSManager.app to add the mounts to NetInfo (more easy than doing it directly in NetInfo).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JazzJohannes



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Location: Moon

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think OpenStep should support NFS3, right?
http://www.macnews.com/content/objective-development-releases-sharity-27-0

Here is Sharity for OS X and OpenSTEP (free for non-commerce):
http://www.obdev.at/products/sharity/download2.html

NFS3 was last updated somewhere around 2004, still OpenStep supported I think. Also on latest OS Xs there is under MacPorts a nice implementation on user-level which does not need OS X Server to be installed:
UNFS3 http://unfs3.sourceforge.net/


Going to try Sharity 2 now first, then UNFS3...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does OPENSTEP/NeXTSTEP support NFS automount?
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noth



Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 146
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eagle wrote:
Does OPENSTEP/NeXTSTEP support NFS automount?


If you mean "at boot", yes it does.
_________________
NeXT Cube 040 (NeXTSTEP 3.3), SUN SparcStation5 (NeXTSTEP 3.3), SGI Indigo2 R10000 (IRIX 6.5.22), SGI VSW320 (Windows 2000/Slakware 9.1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know about static mounting NFS directories -- I have an NFS share on my iMac that my NeXT VMs mount. I'm wondering if it supports NFS automount -- that is, dynamic mounting when a directory is accessed. My guess is that NFS automounters are too new.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morgon



Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eagle wrote:
I know about static mounting NFS directories -- I have an NFS share on my iMac that my NeXT VMs mount. I'm wondering if it supports NFS automount -- that is, dynamic mounting when a directory is accessed. My guess is that NFS automounters are too new.


NeXT does support a kind of automounting using the special "/Net" directory. For easiest setup use NFSManager for the setup. Think during setup of each mount you have to select "Mount file system in background" instead of "foreground" to get it working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group