NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
how clone/ghost a "wallstreet" powerbook disk

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Apple Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nextchef



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 1007
Location: Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 1:36 pm    Post subject: how clone/ghost a "wallstreet" powerbook disk Reply with quote

Is it possible to make an image of the disk in my powerbook "wallstreet". I want to try Rhapsody on it, but not loose the os9.2 system currently on it. Is there a diskcopy app like in osx that I could use, or is it best to just find another hard disk for the powerbook. My last real experience with a non OSX macos was version 7 that was on my PB160 back in grad school, so I am a little lost atm.

Chef
_________________
Chef
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RacerX



Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 333
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would be safer and easier to find and use a spare hard drive. It takes about 15 minutes to swop out a hard drive in a Wallstreet, and drives smaller than 5 GB are pretty cheep.
_________________
Rhapsody Resource Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nextchef



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 1007
Location: Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do they make hard drive enclosures for the expansion/battery bays?

Could I then have the capacity to "dual boot" by just changing the boot volume in the system settings?

Chef
_________________
Chef
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackcube



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 164
Location: Sherman, Texas USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nextchef wrote:
Do they make hard drive enclosures for the expansion/battery bays?

Could I then have the capacity to "dual boot" by just changing the boot volume in the system settings?

Chef


I have seen one but it was pretty pricey on ebay. It seems like it was made by VST, the people who made the superdisk and zip modules for the Wallstreets, Lombards and Pismo's.
_________________
www.blackcube.org - The Texas State Home for Orphaned and Wayward Computers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
RacerX



Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 333
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nextchef wrote:
Do they make hard drive enclosures for the expansion/battery bays?

Yes they do, you can buy one right here (it is $69.00). I have one which has a 20 GB drive in it on this Wallstreet (the main drive is a 40 GB, my battery died long ago).

Quote:
Could I then have the capacity to "dual boot" by just changing the boot volume in the system settings?

Rhapsody is a little harder than that... you'd have to install the System Disk utility for switching between systems.

Also, Rhapsody won't run off the expansion bay drive, only the internal.
_________________
Rhapsody Resource Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nextchef



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 1007
Location: Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the link, RacerX. Bummer that it wont run off the external.

Fortunately I won another one, so now I have a spare drive to "play" with.

Chef
_________________
Chef
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brams



Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 511
Location: Blackburn, England

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I understand correctly, you now have an expansion bay HD?, that being the case, you should be able to use something like SuperDuper or Carbon Copy cloner to clone from one drive to the other. If you have another Mac with SCSI and OS X, you could also put the Wallstreet in SCSI target disk mode and clone off it.
_________________
NeXTcube Turbo Dimension, NeXTstation Turbo Color, MP2100, Q840av, Q650, WS G4 500, Pismo G4 550, SGI Octane R12K MXE, BeBox 133.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
nextchef



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 1007
Location: Missouri, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brams wrote:
If I understand correctly, you now have an expansion bay HD?, that being the case, you should be able to use something like SuperDuper or Carbon Copy cloner to clone from one drive to the other. If you have another Mac with SCSI and OS X, you could also put the Wallstreet in SCSI target disk mode and clone off it.


No, I now (or will shortly) have another wallstreet powerbook. I forgot I had bid on another auction, and I actually won. The "new" one works, but apparently something is not quite right with the install of macos. If that is the case, then it will be a good cantidate for a Rhapsody install. I will know more when it arrives.

Chef
_________________
Chef
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
applefreak



Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 83
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:46 pm    Post subject: Re: how clone/ghost a "wallstreet" powerbook disk Reply with quote

nextchef wrote:
Is it possible to make an image of the disk in my powerbook "wallstreet". I want to try Rhapsody on it, but not loose the os9.2 system currently on it. Is there a diskcopy app like in osx that I could use, or is it best to just find another hard disk for the powerbook.

do not make an image but copy entirely the HD

Mac os 9
take a scsi external HD
connect to the PBG3
like with all SCSI peripherals first start the peripheral then the powerbook
On the desktop you should see the icon of the HD
(if not you have to formating-initialize the external HD _ HFS+)
Select your internal hard disk ( or only the system folder) and drag it to the external HD
after the copy > verify :
choose control panels > startup disk
choose the external disk
restart
the computer restarts with the external HD

Carbon copy cloner, SuperDuper, is only for Mac OS X
and doesn't work with os9 os and earlier mac os

don't use scsi with "mac os X"-computers, use firewire

target disk mode, not for mac os 9

using SCSI disk mode :
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=30541

-----------------------
my Apple computers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Apple Hardware All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group