NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
What Needs to be done for a NeXT Emulator
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 79, 80, 81  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rob Blessin Black Hole
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 667
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've uploaded latest Previous Version 1.9 to our archives here http://www.nextcomputers.org/NeXTfiles/Software/Previous68Kemulator/
_________________
Rob Blessin President computerpowwow ebay sales@blackholeinc.com http://www.blackholeinc.com
303-741-9998 Serving the NeXT Community since 2/9/93
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, Andreas, how do you use the PCAP networking?

I am running the command via sudo:

Code:
% cd /Users/eagle/Downloads/Previous_1.9/Previous.app/Contents/MacOS
% sudo ./Previous


I then configured my emulated NeXT to have an address on my network.

I was able to ping it 3 times during boot, but after the boot completed, the emulated NeXT cannot see my network.

In the console where I ran "sudo ./Previous" I see this:

Code:
[EN] Packet is not for me.
[PCAP] Output packet with 227 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[PCAP] Output packet with 218 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[PCAP] Output packet with 218 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[PCAP] Output packet with 92 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[PCAP] Output packet with 92 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[PCAP] Output packet with 92 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[PCAP] Output packet with 171 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[EN] Packet is not for me.
[PCAP] Output packet with 171 bytes to queue
[PCAP] Getting packet from queue
[EN] Packet is not for me.


Can you help me understand what I'm doing wrong? Thanks![/code]
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 439
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello eagle,

using PCAP it is not possible for Previous to send packets directly to the host machine or receive packets that the host sends out to the network. This is a drawback of PCAP itself. If you run Previous on a second machine on the network you should be able to communicate with it from your main machine.

Hope this helps!

Andreas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Andreas.

Gotcha, thanks. Once I have the iMac set up again, I will try that out.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 439
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,

ive got a general question: Is there any advantage having more than one CPU board in a NeXTcube? In other words: Should Previous be able to emulate a Cube with multiple CPU boards or is it enough to be able to add multiple NeXTdimension boards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, Andreas.

The second motherboard in a Cube really just gave you a second computer on the network. The only access to that second computer was via network. Some people who had the original 68030 Cube would install a 68040 motherboard, hooking up all devices to the 68040; they would then configure a print server on the 68030.

So, I would argue that there's no need to specifically emulate a second motherboard in an emulated Cube. However, I would love for Previous to directly support the ability to have multiple guest VMs running simultaneously. Since Previous supports only one guest VM today, I created a script (I call it "ns") that takes a NeXT version number (for example, I call it as "ns 3.3" or "ns 2.1" or "ns 2.1color" or similar). I have a bunch of config files that each use a separate hard disk image. My script copies Previous.app to Previous_x.x.app, and then it symlinks the appropriate configuration file to previous.cfg, then it launches Previous_x.x.app.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zombie



Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andreas_g wrote:
Hello all,

ive got a general question: Is there any advantage having more than one CPU board in a NeXTcube? In other words: Should Previous be able to emulate a Cube with multiple CPU boards or is it enough to be able to add multiple NeXTdimension boards?


Not sure if there is. I did this, and it was possible to configure to remote into the display postscript server and remote control into the system. Basically an early version of WebEx.

Oh, there was Zilla for multi processing. In both cases you connected to the 2nd board via ethernet connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 439
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,

I'm happy to announce the release of Previous v2.0! This new version adds support for adding multiple (up to 3) NeXTdimension boards to your emulated Cube (thanks to Simon Schubiger for adding this). It also slows down NeXTdimesion a bit to reduce host CPU load.

Have fun with your new three-dimensional cube Wink

You can load Previous v2.0 for Mac OS X v10.6 or later here.

Please report any issues. There might be problems with NeXTdimesion timings (running too slow or with varying speed, no serious problems expected).

Best wishes,

Andreas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh wow, I'm so excited to give this one a shot! ... but it looks like sourceforge is having issues.. again... sigh.

I was really hoping that after they were bought out by a new owner that wanted to make sourceforge great once more again that they'd invest in the storage, and get that all going, but it appears that after they moved SF out of the Andover datacentre it's been nothing but constant breakage... sigh.

I know it's making me actually look at moving my own crap to something else.. Oh well I'll keep trying to download the code and build.

Can't wait to check out the 3 displays!
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added this new version to my site at http://previous.unixdude.net

Can't wait to try it out - thanks, Andreas!
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got the source, and built it for Win32.

Looks great!

Previous_2.0-win32.7z

As always the username/password is in the IE stylizied 404 page.
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rob Blessin Black Hole
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 667
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello NeXT Community: Cool Stuff , I want to try multi dimension boards and now available in the archives ! http://www.nextcomputers.org/NeXTfiles/Software/Previous68Kemulator/
I also uploaded the win32 version thanks Andreas , Simon and Neoseed awesome stuff.
Best Regards Rob Blessin
_________________
Rob Blessin President computerpowwow ebay sales@blackholeinc.com http://www.blackholeinc.com
303-741-9998 Serving the NeXT Community since 2/9/93
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dwright



Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 9:43 am    Post subject: Using CDROMs on Windows verision? Reply with quote

neozeed wrote:
Got the source, and built it for Win32.

Looks great!

Previous_2.0-win32.7z

As always the username/password is in the IE stylizied 404 page.


Using the Windows compiled version,

If I mount an ISO as SCSI1, bootup hangs right after Enet testing. Any ideas, or can I not mount an ISO like that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:36 am    Post subject: Re: Using CDROMs on Windows verision? Reply with quote

dwright wrote:
neozeed wrote:
Got the source, and built it for Win32.

Looks great!

Previous_2.0-win32.7z

As always the username/password is in the IE stylizied 404 page.


Using the Windows compiled version,

If I mount an ISO as SCSI1, bootup hangs right after Enet testing. Any ideas, or can I not mount an ISO like that?


Try booting up with ethernet disabled, and only enable it after the ROM check is done.
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was playing with my Basilisk II fork Cockatrice III, when I made an interesting discovery.

On Windows, if you have VMWare Player (or Workstation) installed, and you bind the pcap to the VMNet8 adapter (By default it'll setup DHCP on the interface, and the gateway will NAT for IP traffic), it of course works, but the best part is that the host machine can connect to the VM!

I haven't tried Previous yet, but I don't see why it wouldn't work....

I'm able to connect to the 'personal web server' thing on Mac OS 8.1, so that's great.
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 79, 80, 81  Next
Page 80 of 81

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group