NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
NeXTSTEP 3.1 in Previous
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikeboss



Joined: 07 Dec 2011
Posts: 365
Location: berne, switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay, I'm seeing the same behavior (Workspace Manager Error, empty requester etc.) with NS 3.1 as you do.
_________________
October 12, 1988 Computing Advances To The NeXT Level
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
protocol7



Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's weird. I wonder what's up with 3.1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 389

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, it's really weird. I guess I'm giving up on 3.1 in Previous, and I think it's 3.1's fault, not Previous's fault.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikeboss



Joined: 07 Dec 2011
Posts: 365
Location: berne, switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eagle wrote:
Yeah, it's really weird. I guess I'm giving up on 3.1 in Previous, and I think it's 3.1's fault, not Previous's fault.


well, if it's running on black hardware... I'm in the process of installing 3.1 on one of the cubes. will make an image of it and afterwards I'll test it in previous.
_________________
October 12, 1988 Computing Advances To The NeXT Level
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 389

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike, keep me posted about that -- that's a great idea.
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikeboss



Joined: 07 Dec 2011
Posts: 365
Location: berne, switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay, now with the image I created from a disk containing a fresh install (on a turbo-cube). of course the installation process ran fine on black hardware Razz

no dice! NS 3.1 hangs with "root on" as long as the emulated machine is a cube. when running as a slab it's booting but I'm getting the "Workspace Manager Error".
_________________
October 12, 1988 Computing Advances To The NeXT Level
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 389

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's a bummer. I guess there must be something wrong with Cube emulation. Did you try both the 68030 and 040 Cube models?
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikeboss



Joined: 07 Dec 2011
Posts: 365
Location: berne, switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eagle wrote:
That's a bummer. I guess there must be something wrong with Cube emulation. Did you try both the 68030 and 040 Cube models?


it seems there's something wrong with the slab too (Workspace Manager Error). of course I ran both types of cubes.
_________________
October 12, 1988 Computing Advances To The NeXT Level
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 389

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that 3.1 is now working in Previous 0.4. I have it installed, along with the Developer tools.


_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
protocol7



Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweet Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomaz



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 149
Location: Sark

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eagle wrote:
I imaged my NeXTSTEP 3.1 CD-ROMs, and I got the following MD5 checksums from them
Code:
adfef37e096bfdf0f554e5e85fccecb7 NeXTSTEP 3.1/Developer-3.1.iso
fe8880f99a78dad49614c6656e6f833b NeXTSTEP 3.1/Install-3.1.iso

Does that match yours?[/code]
It matches mine dumped on a certain version of Mac OS X.
However, I have also dumped the another copy of the developer CD on another (earlier) version of Mac OS X, and it produced a different md5 sum:
Code:
21452083306da756485ceab8ac99269b NeXTSTEP 3.1/Developer-3.1.iso
The only difference is that the first dump (the one that matches yours) contains an extra 300kB of NULs at the end.

Since I've dumped an original OpenSolaris CD on the same version of Mac OS X, which came out as equal to the dump of the same CD on opensolaris mirrors, PLUS 300kB of NULs at the end, I am wondering whether it's correct to have these 300kB of NULs at the end or not, and whether this is a bug in this particular version of Mac OS X. Which would imply that both my first dump of the developer CD and your dump contain an extraneous 300kB of NULs at the end.

I have not investigated this.

And the extra NULs probably don't cause any harm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
tomaz



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 149
Location: Sark

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikeboss wrote:
I don't have NS 3.1 Developer, only User. I got a different MD5:

a3515580315cc322dbeb237a125d2134

but I also used a slightly different command to create the ISO:
sh-3.2# dd if=/dev/disk5 of=/Users/mikeboss/Desktop/NS31.iso bs=2048
Yes, this is the correct MD5 sum of the raw dump.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
protocol7



Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have noticed that some images can have padding appended to them depending on how they are ripped.

As such I think it's a good idea to also include the filesize with the hash when verifying dumps. I've been able to match some checksums by adding or removing padding from dumps, but knowing how much padding is there depends on knowing the filesize. I've had little success guessing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group