NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
Nextstation Turbo Color won´t start at Harddrive
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Black Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:54 am    Post subject: Nextstation Turbo Color won´t start at Harddrive Reply with quote

Hi. What happened. I replaced battery with an new Yellow Panasonic one because old one was empty.
After replacing my NS starts in Netboot Mode. OK. I changed that to "sd" so it should boot from HD as it was the last years before. But what happened then. It starts with testing sytem screen, going to "boot from HD". Emediatly after that it stops booting and goes to the terminal screen, list the hardware config and wait at the point #.
I tried to boot in single user "bsd -s". I tried in multi User "bsd". Do "fsck -y". I am going threw the parameters shown after typing "p". "sd" is set. Test is "yes". All the other options are "No".
What happened with the machine now? I can´t find the correct tip in the forum so far. Thanks very much for your help to get my slab booting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knowone a solution for me? Thanx !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
t-rexky



Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Posts: 273
Location: Snowy Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would suggest the following checks, in order of probability:

  • Check the hard disk SCSI and power connector in the slab to confirm they are securely attached.
  • Remove the hard disk and check its function on a different computer. I have an old PC with an Adaptec SCSI controller for just that purpose - you can do a scan to confirm there are no bad sectors straight from the Adaptec firmware.
  • Check all the capacitors on the slab main board for signs of electrolyte leaking - they may have gone bad and be in need of replacement. There is a separate thread on this subject.

Let us know your findings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi t-rexky. Thanks for your answers.

- The SCSI and power connectors are fine. I checked few minutes ago
- I have no chance to check the HD on a different computer. Sorry
- I replaced all the electrolyte capacitors in the slab half year ago. The slab works perfect after that.

This problem accured since replacing the battery last week. I think it must be a software/UNIX thing. I have a screenshot at the point he hang up. But i can´t post it here Sad Any other idea´s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
t-rexky



Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Posts: 273
Location: Snowy Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you throw the screen shot onto Flickr and then include a link here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I throw it in my dropbox. Hope you can show it

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9sxhps9ouoooqwr/IMG_2282_1.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
t-rexky



Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Posts: 273
Location: Snowy Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So your machine is booting fine into the single user mode, it seems from the photograph. From the single user mode root shell type in halt and wait until it drops you back to the monitor. Then type in at the monitor bsd(0,0,0)sdmach rootdev=sd0 and confirm that the system boots into the multi-user mode.

If this does not work, I would remove the clock battery, wait for 15 minutes, reinstall the battery, and reset the NeXT monitor parameters as follows:

Code:
NeXT>p
boot command: sd()? sd()
DRAM tests:  yes? yes
perform power-on system test:  yes? yes
        sound out tests:  yes? yes
        SCSI tests:  yes? yes
        loop until keypress:  no?  no
        verbose test mode:  no?  yes
boot extended diagnostics:  no?  no
serial port A is alternate console:  no?  no
allow any ROM command even if password protected:  no?  no
allow boot from any device even if password protected:  no?  no
allow optical drive #0 eject even if password protected:  yes?  yes
enable parity checking if parity memory is present:  no?  no
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried both things you mentioned. No Success so far.

But there was one thing. After i typed in the command you gave me there was no question if i want to boot in multi-user mode ?!

The screenshot now shows as follows

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7fkz5yxv7sfldzt/Foto_1.jpg

More idea´s ? Or could it be the thing that he won´t boot in multi-user mode ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
t-rexky



Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Posts: 273
Location: Snowy Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

marmacc wrote:
I tried both things you mentioned. No Success so far.

But there was one thing. After i typed in the command you gave me there was no question if i want to boot in multi-user mode ?!

The screenshot now shows as follows

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7fkz5yxv7sfldzt/Foto_1.jpg

More idea´s ? Or could it be the thing that he won´t boot in multi-user mode ?


I noticed that you have two partitions on the boot drive: sd0a and sd0b. Did you set up the installation on this machine or was it someone else? Is it possible that the sd0a partition only has a single user environment and the multi user environment is on sd0b? This is pretty far fetched as I have never seen that, but grasping at straws here...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The installation was setup from Rob Blessin two years ago. The machine works fine before the battery change and the new power supply. It is a Openstep 4.2. HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wa2flq



Joined: 18 Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A few thoughts, though its been ages since I touched black HW

Set nbuf to something less than 254.
bsd sdmach nbuf=xxx

Can you post the contents following…

contents of
/etc/stab
/disk/usr/Devices/System.config/Instance0.table Line with "Kernel"=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rob Blessin Black Hole
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

t-rexky wrote:
marmacc wrote:
I tried both things you mentioned. No Success so far.

But there was one thing. After i typed in the command you gave me there was no question if i want to boot in multi-user mode ?!

The screenshot now shows as follows

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7fkz5yxv7sfldzt/Foto_1.jpg

More idea´s ? Or could it be the thing that he won´t boot in multi-user mode ?


I noticed that you have two partitions on the boot drive: sd0a and sd0b. Did you set up the installation on this machine or was it someone else? Is it possible that the sd0a partition only has a single user environment and the multi user environment is on sd0b? This is pretty far fetched as I have never seen that, but grasping at straws here...


Hello Marc:

When I did the install it partitions it into 2 2gb partitions , I know there is probably a disktab entry for a single partition but it has always made it easier to work with 2 for me doing installs and troubleshooting later. As trying to talk someone through a disktab entry is top shelf computer guru stuff and I know some guys make it look easy.

Then you edit the etc/fstab file to mount the second partition.

Its like it has checked both partitions with no errors and did not request fsck so I would try simply at that #control d to see if it continues to boot to the login panel!

# (control key) d

Best regards Rob Blessin
_________________
Rob Blessin President computerpowwow ebay sales@blackholeinc.com http://www.blackholeinc.com
303-741-9998 Serving the NeXT Community since 2/9/93
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
t-rexky



Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Posts: 273
Location: Snowy Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am out of ideas... You must be missing some critical files, which means your file system somehow got damaged. But how this relates to your battery replacement is a mystery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rob Blessin Black Hole
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

t-rexky wrote:
I am out of ideas... You must be missing some critical files, which means your file system somehow got damaged. But how this relates to your battery replacement is a mystery.


Control d will sometimes allow it to continue to boot past errors.

If you didn't back up files , I'm guessing that drive will still mount as a secondary drive . From there your boot drive will try to mount it and you may be able to repair it .... Is this stand alone or on a network? As it looks like it hangs around Ethernet driver.

I can always do a fresh install and won't charge you for it just cover shipping I can try to rescue your important files as well before doing a fresh install .

I do have replacement turbo color motherboards for $125 new old stock and Charles at mac caps can replace the caps on your existing board reasonably. I'm planning on sending him so new old stock boards for new caps as well .

Let me know I'm willing to help !

When you ran fsck -y did any messages pop up?

Best regards Rob Blessin

Best regards Rob Blessin
_________________
Rob Blessin President computerpowwow ebay sales@blackholeinc.com http://www.blackholeinc.com
303-741-9998 Serving the NeXT Community since 2/9/93
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
marmacc



Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wa2flq wrote:
A few thoughts, though its been ages since I touched black HW

Set nbuf to something less than 254.
bsd sdmach nbuf=xxx

Can you post the contents following…

contents of
/etc/stab
/disk/usr/Devices/System.config/Instance0.table Line with "Kernel"=


Thankx for your help

Set nbuf has no effect. I set it to 128 and then back to 254

How can i get the content you need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Black Hardware All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group