NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
Mount ISO in NEXTSTEP?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> NEXTSTEP / OPENSTEP Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hawkman



Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:08 am    Post subject: Mount ISO in NEXTSTEP? Reply with quote

Is it possible to mount an ISO in NEXTSTEP 3.3?

I have the developer tools CD in ISO file format but I don't have a SCSI CD-ROM. I checked the "man" documentation for "mount" but it doesn't seem to have the ability to mount files, or if it does, it's not obvious.

Another option would be to mount it over the network somehow. I have Mac OS X and Raspberry Pi machines at my disposal if that's the way to do it.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hawkman



Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I solved this problem in a convoluted, painful way:

1. Copied ISO file to flash drive
2. Booted Mac with Linux rescue CD
3. Mounted ISO like this: "mount -t ufs -o ufstype=nextstep-cd /dev/cdrom /nextcd"
4. Tarballed the resulting directory then gzipped it... big mistake by the way as you'll see in a second.
5. Copied the tar.gz file to my Mac server's ftp directory
6. FTP-ed to the NeXT
7. Gunzipped then untarred - this took almost half an hour! It turns out "turbo" isn't really all that fast. It would have been quicker to just use "tar" - the space saved from compressing the file wasn't worth the significant extra time required to uncompress it. It's amazing how far computers have come in 25 years...
8. Installed developer tools smoothly and without drama.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eagle



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 393

PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, you can use NFS from a NeXT. I wrote a howto on using the NFS automounter (search the forums), but you can also use a static NFS mount (requires many of the same steps).
_________________
My NeXTs:
NeXT Computer prototype (68030-25 x2, 68040-25)
Two NeXTstations (68040-25)
All mono
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> NEXTSTEP / OPENSTEP Software All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group