NeXT Computers Forum Index NeXT Computers
www.NeXTComputers.org
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
Running Previous 2.0 w/ NS3.3 - trying to get networking up
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:12 am    Post subject: Running Previous 2.0 w/ NS3.3 - trying to get networking up Reply with quote

I have Previous 2.0 on Windows and a NS3.3 .dd volume I downloaded and after following the instructions for setting up networking that came with the .dd, I see the EN light blink a bit and when I

telnet bbs.fozztexx.com

The command sits there thinking and the EN light blinks, but nothing happens. So it's somewhat setup correctly. I followed these instructions:

Quote:
Howto: Setup networking on NeXTstep 3.0 and later:

1. Use Simple Network Starter (you find it in the NextAdmin directory)
and set up some values:
a Check "Provide the services specified below."
b Choose a hostname (whatever you want).
c Set IP address to "10.0.2.15".
d Go to "Network Options..." and set
Router to "10.0.2.2"
Broadcast Address to "10.0.2.255"
Netmask to "255.255.255.0" and
NIS Domain Name to "None".
e Hit configure. You will be prompted to connect the Ethernet
cable.
f If not already done, connect emulated Ethernet now using
Previous' GUI and hit OK.

2. Using root access rights open and edit these files:
a /etc/hostconfig and replace "-ROUTER-" with "10.0.2.2".
b /etc/resolv.conf and add "nameserver 10.0.2.3".
If this file does not exist, you have to first create it.
Be sure you create a plain text file. If you use Edit.app
you can do this by selecting Format > Text > Make ASCII.

Howto: Open the above files using root privileges (NeXTstep 3.3):
a Open the /etc directory with this command in Terminal:
"open /etc"
b Select the file/application to open and from Workspace select
Services > Open Sesame > Open As Root.
c For making a new resolv.conf open Edit.app the same way (b)
and in the save dialog type as name "/etc/resolv.conf"

3. Reboot.


(I used vi from terminal to edit, fwiw.) But -- not quite working. Any ideas? Thanks.


bp[/quote]
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

start with the basics..

with SLiRP the only thing you can ping is the gateway, see if that works.

ping 10.0.2.2

I think NeXTSTEP should have nslookup, try to resolve a DNS name...
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neozeed wrote:
start with the basics..

with SLiRP the only thing you can ping is the gateway, see if that works.

ping 10.0.2.2

I think NeXTSTEP should have nslookup, try to resolve a DNS name...


Well, first ping isn't on the system. I'll need to get that solved first. Smile I will look into mounting a shared volume thru Previous, which I'm guessing is possible.


bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andreas_g



Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 444
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ping is normally present on a NeXTstep 3.3 installation. But on my system it is not recognized, if I am running it as normal user. I need to run it as super user: #su
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
t-rexky



Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Posts: 285
Location: Snowy Canada

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I recall, this is just a path issue - it's not on the search path unless you are a superuser...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neozeed wrote:
start with the basics..

with SLiRP the only thing you can ping is the gateway, see if that works.

ping 10.0.2.2

I think NeXTSTEP should have nslookup, try to resolve a DNS name...

As root I can, indeed, ping 10.0.2.2 -- getting successful ping returns. I can't nslookup anything -- just stalls. Any ideas from here? Thanks.


bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

blakespot wrote:
neozeed wrote:
start with the basics..

with SLiRP the only thing you can ping is the gateway, see if that works.

ping 10.0.2.2

I think NeXTSTEP should have nslookup, try to resolve a DNS name...

As root I can, indeed, ping 10.0.2.2 -- getting successful ping returns. I can't nslookup anything -- just stalls. Any ideas from here? Thanks.


bp


what is your /etc/resolv.conf

I'd try the following:

10.0.2.3

this should have slirp intercept and ask the OS on your behalf...

8.8.8.8

the google....


1.1.1.1
1.0.0.1 the new cloudflare ones...


also check your route table..

netstat -nr

make sure your gateway is set to 10.0.2.2
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neozeed wrote:


what is your /etc/resolv.conf

I'd try the following:

10.0.2.3

this should have slirp intercept and ask the OS on your behalf...

8.8.8.8

the google....


1.1.1.1
1.0.0.1 the new cloudflare ones...


also check your route table..

netstat -nr

make sure your gateway is set to 10.0.2.2


I can ping and get returns on 10.0.2.3 but none of the other IPs you mention -- 100% packet loss there. My /etc/resolv.conf is the one following line:

nameserver 10.0.2.3

And my netstat -nr output is:



Thanks.


bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep you can only ping 10.0.2.2

Try nslookup

Code:

nslookup
> server 1.1.1.1
Default server: 1.1.1.1
Address: 1.1.1.1#53
> www.google.com
Server:         1.1.1.1
Address:        1.1.1.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   www.google.com
Address: 74.125.201.99
Name:   www.google.com
Address: 74.125.201.103
Name:   www.google.com
Address: 74.125.201.104
Name:   www.google.com
Address: 74.125.201.105
Name:   www.google.com
Address: 74.125.201.106
Name:   www.google.com
Address: 74.125.201.147
>


Try all the servers... See if any of this resolves...

Try telnetting to 71.95.196.34
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neozeed wrote:


Try all the servers... See if any of this resolves...

Try telnetting to 71.95.196.34

nslookup just stalls pointing at 1.1.1.1 or 1.0.0.1, etc. Telnet to the .34 IP just stalls.


bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure.. I'm stuck with only my Android phone and an ancient g4 MacBook at the moment.... So I can't really do anything windows like.

Did you boot with the Ethernet connected?

I find it works best with it unconnected at the ROM, and to enable it after the kernel starts to look initialize
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trying it running as Administrator. I don't do much with Windows, myself, but game. I just couldn't find Previous 2.x on macOS. Do you happen to know where it can be had, precompiled? Thanks.


bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
neozeed



Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Admin privileges shouldn't matter at all when it comes to slirp...

What version of Windows was it anyway?

Cmake hides everything so I really have no idea if it's doing anything strange while building...
_________________
# include <wittycomment.h>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neozeed wrote:
Admin privileges shouldn't matter at all when it comes to slirp...

What version of Windows was it anyway?

Cmake hides everything so I really have no idea if it's doing anything strange while building...

A recent version (if not very latest update) of Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.


bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blakespot



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried only enabling Ethernet in Pervious options at different points in the boot sequence and nothing is working. Have you heard of others running Previous 2, Windows 10 Pro 64 having networking work?

Frustrating.



bp
_________________
:::My NeXTs:
- NeXTstation Turbo Color w/ 21" NeXT CRT (NS3.3)
- HP 712/100 "Gecko" (NS3.3)
http://bytecellar.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeXT Computers Forum Index -> Emulation / Virtualization All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2017 phpBB Group